KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Kristen Pfaff

Chinese translation: TRY


18:47 Mar 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Kristen Pfaff
The album was entitled Live Through This and although it received huge commercial success (it went platinum), Courtney was forced to relive her nightmare when the groups bassist, Kristen Pfaff overdosed on heroin.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
we need to create one丅

Kristen Pfaff

崕棦巣掦 朄暏

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-25 19:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

克里丝汀 法弗

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-25 19:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

克里斯婷

婷 sounds more Chinese, but I guess most translators will not like it.

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:克里斯汀-普法夫。
http://www.google.com/search?q=Pfaff%E3%80%80%E6%99%AE%E6%B3%95%E5%A4%AB&btnG=Google%E6%90%9C%E7%B4%A2&hl=zh-CN&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4克莉斯特 凡
Ray Luo


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kristen pfaff
TRY


Explanation:
we need to create one丅

Kristen Pfaff

崕棦巣掦 朄暏

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-25 19:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

克里丝汀 法弗

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-25 19:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

克里斯婷

婷 sounds more Chinese, but I guess most translators will not like it.



jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:克里斯汀-普法夫。
http://www.google.com/search?q=Pfaff%E3%80%80%E6%99%AE%E6%B3%95%E5%A4%AB&btnG=Google%E6%90%9C%E7%B4%A2&hl=zh-CN&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kristen pfaff
克莉斯特 凡


Explanation:
Kristen
name: A female given name (common: 1 in 900 females; popularity rank in the U.S.: #194)
name: A surname (very rare: popularity rank in the U.S.: #56162)
sounds like christen

Pfaff
name: A surname (rare: 1 in 50000 families; popularity rank in the U.S.: #5221)
sounds like fad/fan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-25 19:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

克莉斯丹 凡
更女性化。


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12