KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Babes in Toyland

Chinese translation: 玩偶国里的妞儿


18:48 Mar 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Babes in Toyland
After this, Courtney moved to Minneapolis where she joined an all-female band called Babes in Toyland.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:玩偶国里的妞儿
Explanation:
all-female band 歌手全是女的摇滚乐/通俗歌曲乐队。
玩偶国里的妞儿"(BABES IN TOYLAND)
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3玩偶国里的妞儿
Ray Luo
4 +2FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
babes in toyland
FYI


Explanation:
拖奥依的甜女组


拖奥依,一定要有奥,否则会读成 拖依, 可就残了。也不能写成特洛伊,因为TROY 木马太有名了。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-25 19:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拖奥依兰的甜女组

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Edward LIU: 玩偶世界少女组合
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
babes in toyland
玩偶国里的妞儿


Explanation:
all-female band 歌手全是女的摇滚乐/通俗歌曲乐队。
玩偶国里的妞儿"(BABES IN TOYLAND)

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaveyan
2 hrs

agree  Edward LIU: 玩偶世界少女组合
18 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day2 hrs