KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

appeared on Ivory Snow boxes,

Chinese translation: 曾为象牙雪产品代言


19:31 Mar 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: appeared on Ivory Snow boxes,
Pure As Ivory — Early in her career, porn queen Marilyn Chambers appeared on Ivory Snow boxes, holding a baby. As her screen legend grew, Ivory sought out a cover girl that better reflected its image of 99 44/100% purity.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:曾为象牙雪产品代言
Explanation:
Clearwater, yes, you are right. 为象牙雪洗衣粉作广告, 现身于象牙雪产品盒上 or 为象牙雪产品代言

Luzhou is probably right but I cannot read his answer because of encoding.

I found a webpage you might be interested to confirm your answer.

http://www.snopes.com/risque/porn/chambers.htm
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2曾为象牙雪产品代言
Edward LIU
4 +1嗳憐
Lu Zou
3出现/印刷在Ivory Snow 洗衣粉盒子上
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeared on ivory snow boxes,
曾为象牙雪产品代言


Explanation:
Clearwater, yes, you are right. 为象牙雪洗衣粉作广告, 现身于象牙雪产品盒上 or 为象牙雪产品代言

Luzhou is probably right but I cannot read his answer because of encoding.

I found a webpage you might be interested to confirm your answer.

http://www.snopes.com/risque/porn/chambers.htm

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
3 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeared on ivory snow boxes,
嗳憐


Explanation:
Ivory Snow 惀堦壠惗产卫惗愻涤梡昳揑岞巌丆嗳憐Ivory Snow boxes惀懘产昳曪憰岽丆帶Ivory Snow girl/baby廇惀曪憰岽忋揑恖暔丅

崙撪桳恖攃Ivory Snow 译惉徾夊愥

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-25 20:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivory Snow 是一家生产日用卫生洗涤产品的公司,猜想Ivory Snow boxes是产品指其包装盒,Ivory Snow girl/baby是包装盒上人物。

国内有把Ivory Snow 译成象牙雪

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-26 04:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是为象牙雪产品作广告,但可以不只限于洗衣粉


    Reference: http://www.ivory.com/
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
47 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeared on ivory snow boxes,
出现/印刷在Ivory Snow 洗衣粉盒子上


Explanation:
Ivory Snow = a washing powder for washing baby clothes:

http://www.tide.com/products/read.jhtml?productId=35
"It's not just for babies anymore! Ivory Snow, the detergent long associated with gentle cleaning for baby clothing, is now the detergent of choice for all your delicate and gentle cycle washables."

http://www.ivory.com/snow.htm
"For over 60 years mothers have trusted Ivory Snow?to care for their baby's garments."

Ivory Snow boxes = boxes of Ivory Snow 洗衣粉(硬纸板)盒子上
在西方,洗衣粉平常(长期以来)包装在硬纸板盒子里,不在塑料袋子...

cardboard = 硬纸板

cover = the outside of a magazine or book 封面;封底
cover girl = an attractive, often famous, woman whose photograph appears on the front of a magazine

here 以我看 it means 广告上代表公司和公司的产品, like the Revlon girl, Max Factor girl, etc.



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12