KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Nowhere Woman

Chinese translation: 迷惘的女人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nowhere Woman
Chinese translation:迷惘的女人
Entered by: jyuan_us

05:33 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Nowhere Woman
In 1970, John Lennon and Yoko Ono released a statement saying they were about to undergo side-by-side sex-change operations. The report failed to turn Yoko into a major recording artist, and Lennon died before releasing "Nowhere Woman."
clearwater
China
Explanation:
nowhere woman= woman to nowhere, belong with nowhere

无出栖身的女人?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-03-26 07:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-03-26 07:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找不到位置的女人?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-03-26 07:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别说成找不着北的女人

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-03-26 07:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

失落的女人?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-03-26 07:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

迷惘的女人?
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
试译:
1970年 约翰·列侬和大野洋子发布声明,称他们将双双施行变性手术。到头来,洋子未能变成大腕唱片艺人;列侬至死也没有变成女儿身。
说明:“这首歌”其实是该文作者为了调侃而瞎编的,仿照了列侬生前的最后一首歌:Nowhere Man。
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2
jyuan_us
5Could be: 没戏的女人
Last Hermit
4商榷
Edward LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nowhere woman


Explanation:
nowhere woman= woman to nowhere, belong with nowhere

无出栖身的女人?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-03-26 07:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-03-26 07:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找不到位置的女人?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-03-26 07:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别说成找不着北的女人

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-03-26 07:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

失落的女人?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-03-26 07:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

迷惘的女人?

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
试译:
1970年 约翰·列侬和大野洋子发布声明,称他们将双双施行变性手术。到头来,洋子未能变成大腕唱片艺人;列侬至死也没有变成女儿身。
说明:“这首歌”其实是该文作者为了调侃而瞎编的,仿照了列侬生前的最后一首歌:Nowhere Man。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nowhere woman
商榷


Explanation:
jyuan_us 所提‘迷惘的女人’译得很雅。

但考虑是歌词,‘迷茫(失)的女人’更易上口。

约翰 列侬曾写过‘Nowhere Man’,根据歌词内容,译成‘迷茫(失)的男人’,这篇显然是姊妹篇,只是未来得及发表,

He's as blind as he can be
Just sees what he wants to see
Nowhere man, can you see me at all
Nowhere man don't worry
Take your time, don't hurry
Leave it all till somebody else
Lends you a hand
Ah, la, la, la, la

Doesn't have a point of view
knows not where he's going to
Isn't he a bit like you and me?
Nowhere man please listen
You don't know what you're missing
Nowhere man, The world is at your command
Ah, la, la, la, la

http://www.easy-boarding.com/norwood/b_lyric/nowhere_man.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-26 16:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只是凑个热闹,不算数。

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nowhere woman
Could be: 没戏的女人


Explanation:
nowhere: adjective [ATTRIB.] informal having no prospect of progress or success: she's involved in a nowhere affair with a married executive.(New Oxford English Dictionary)

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese