KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

on and off the chip

Chinese translation: 上下芯片


04:07 Jul 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: on and off the chip
But there's a rub(困难). The copper wires that convey the stream of digital 1s and 0s into and out of a computer, and between processors in some computers, can carry only so much data so quickly. "If I double the performance [of a processor], I need to double the performance on and off the chip," Gelsinger says. "Copper, our traditional interconnect technology, is running out of speed."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:上下芯片
Explanation:
(数据)上下芯片或(数据)进出芯片,就是指铜线传输数据的效率业的加倍
Selected response from:

Simtech Zhang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:进出芯片
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5上下芯片
Simtech Zhang
4芯片及非芯片
Nigel Jones
3 +1芯片上(on-chip)以及芯片外(off-chip)
Chinoise
3处理器(芯片)本身及其外界(组件)
wherestip
3on and off = at and away from
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
芯片上(on-chip)以及芯片外(off-chip)


Explanation:
芯片上(on-chip)以及芯片外(off-chip)


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:6rWCmMtBrpYJ:www.superi...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
芯片及非芯片


Explanation:
提高芯片及非芯片的性能

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
上下芯片


Explanation:
(数据)上下芯片或(数据)进出芯片,就是指铜线传输数据的效率业的加倍

Simtech Zhang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:进出芯片

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on and off = at and away from


Explanation:
cf on and off campus 校内/外

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
处理器(芯片)本身及其外界(组件)


Explanation:

He is saying that not only does he need to double the performance of the processor die itself, but also double the performance of other components other than the die.

The interconnect, for example, is in the packaging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-19 12:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this might be better: 处理器芯片本身及其它组件


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23