KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

it's maybe not a religious experience

Chinese translation: 不至于顶礼膜拜


04:31 Jul 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: it's maybe not a religious experience
Silicon may be the answer. "Silicon to us, it's maybe not a religious experience, but it's pretty close," Gelsinger says. "Silicon has proven cost effective, scalable, durable, manufacturable and has all sorts of other wonderful characteristics." Photonic parts made of silicon would make optics more affordable and broaden potential uses. "Today, optics is a niche technology. Tomorrow it's the mainstream of every chip that we build," Gelsinger says.
对我们而言硅也许不是宗教体验。
这样翻译太直白了,作者是说硅技术的现实性,并非虚无缥缈。不知如何处理是好。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不至于顶礼膜拜
Explanation:
对于硅,我们虽不至于顶礼膜拜,但也差不多
Selected response from:

Simtech Zhang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不至于顶礼膜拜
Simtech Zhang
4它不是虚无缥缈的宗教体验beschicht
3并不是非其不可的 / 并不是不可改变的
wherestip
3a religious experience 指 a conversion = 改宗;重生; enlightenment 开悟
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
它不是虚无缥缈的宗教体验


Explanation:
fyi, 就按你的想法加进形容词应该可以。

beschicht

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不至于顶礼膜拜


Explanation:
对于硅,我们虽不至于顶礼膜拜,但也差不多

Simtech Zhang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a religious experience 指 a conversion = 改宗;重生; enlightenment 开悟


Explanation:
IMO a religious experience 指 a conversion = 改宗;重生; enlightenment 开悟之类现象

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
并不是非其不可的 / 并不是不可改变的


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23