ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

walk-up printing

Chinese translation: 待命式打印

09:16 Oct 31, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: walk-up printing
It also does {walk-up printing}, which holds your print job until you walk up to the printer and tell it to print. How many times have you sent something to the printer only to realize seconds later that you forgot to add something or needed to change a setting? Now, when you get down to the printer, you only print the jobs you want. You can delete the rest, or if a job isn’t picked up in x hours, it gets deleted automatically.

walk-up printing是一项技术。
dd dd
Chinese translation:待命式打印
Explanation:
不好在中文里简明表达。提供一个版本供你参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-01 01:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“确认式打印”不错!
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
相比之下,这个更好点。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2待命式打印
Jason Young
3甄选打印
Xiangdong Zhuo
3随时打印
Yurek


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
随时打印


Explanation:
个人意见,仅供参考

大抵就是:随你,想啥时就啥时打。

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 但你在电脑里按完“打印键”后它不出来,一定要你到打印机那里按个确认键之后才能打出来。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
待命式打印


Explanation:
不好在中文里简明表达。提供一个版本供你参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-01 01:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“确认式打印”不错!

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
相比之下,这个更好点。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我曾经想过“确认式打印”。再看看别人怎么说。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: 待命式也很好。^_^
12 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
甄选打印


Explanation:
这个词的适用对象好像有点不合适,有点牵强。
不过,如果是商标(TM)的话,可以考虑不译。

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese