KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

poorly informed

Chinese translation: 妄自揣测


10:54 Feb 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: poorly informed
Excitement about Cell has already led to some wild and poorly informed speculation, as Ars Technica's Jon Stokes rued last week. But earlier in the month, Microprocessor Report's Tom Halfhill published an investigation into a detailed patent filed in 2001, and published by the USPTO in October, and he was kind enough to discuss it with us. We'll refer to it as the '734 patent.
注:Cell是一种处理器。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:妄自揣测
Explanation:
wild and poorly informed speculation是指那些因为只有一直半解而做出的毫无根据的妄自揣测
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5孤陋寡闻的、消息不灵通的Liu Fuxiang
4妄自揣测
Lu Zou
4缺乏具体资料的胡乱猜测Philip Tang
4TRY
jyuan_us
3 +1缺乏具体消息(而引起的推测)
Malgorzata Souffez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
孤陋寡闻的、消息不灵通的


Explanation:
指因对消息了解不足而导致投资投向错误。

Liu Fuxiang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
缺乏具体消息(而引起的推测)


Explanation:
and poorly informed speculation 很可能是指因为缺乏具体的资料而引起的推测
当然speculation也是指 做投机买卖, 所以 我可能说的不符合这里全部的上下文。

Malgorzata Souffez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: Poorly informed 不一定指缺乏, 而是information的质量有问题。
1 hr
  -> 是。请教:说“具体的消息”不够详细吗?

agree  Philip Tang: 缺乏具体的资料
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
误会, 误解

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-22 11:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

堦抦敿夝揑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-22 11:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the confused encoding. 一知半解的, 与事实不符的,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-02-22 12:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ill-informed 的表现为信息不详细,不准, 扭曲, 以讹传讹, 其结果都是\"与事实有出入\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-02-22 12:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speculation:
Contemplation or consideration of a subject; meditation.
A conclusion, opinion, or theory reached by conjecture.
Reasoning based on inconclusive evidence; conjecture or supposition.

可译为结论或判断 poorly informed speculation: 与事实有出入的判断。

如译为猜测,则:一知半解的猜测。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philip Tang: 误解 is the result of MISINFORMED rather than poorly informed
7 hrs
  -> Thnak you but my final suggustion is not 误解, but 一知半解的猜测.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缺乏具体资料的胡乱猜测


Explanation:
wild and poorly informed speculation = 缺乏具体资料的胡乱猜测

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
妄自揣测


Explanation:
wild and poorly informed speculation是指那些因为只有一直半解而做出的毫无根据的妄自揣测

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!