KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

a strict, lock-down machine

Chinese translation: 猜想


11:56 Feb 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: a strict, lock-down machine
The Cell architecture isn't just a blueprint for a new kind of chip, but for a massively distributed global computing network. Each Cell is given a GUID, a global identifier. Your PlayStation may be hosting processes that began life on a Cell on another side of the world. Remember that the architecture enables a strict, lock-down machine to be built, with access to memory tightly controlled.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
严密的可锁定计算器(因为有GUID的缘故?)
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4一个严格的(严谨的)防范禁闭型装置(设备, 仪器)Philip Tang
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一个严格的(严谨的)防范禁闭型装置(设备, 仪器)


Explanation:
lockdown[简明英汉词典]=n.<美>(对囚犯的)一级防范禁闭,一级防范禁闭期。

SpyLock is a secure desktop lockdown system that allows you to quickly and securely lock your PC down while you are away. Ideal for power users, or anyone who needs quality protection; so- lockdown is
preventively measure.

a strict, lock-down machine = 一个严格的(严谨的)防范禁闭型装置(设备, 仪器)



    Reference: http://www.all-internet-security.com/spylock_secure_pc.html
Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
严密的可锁定计算器(因为有GUID的缘故?)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!