KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

insofar as

Chinese translation: 鉴于/由于


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insofar as
Chinese translation:鉴于/由于
Entered by: Edward LIU

12:20 Feb 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: insofar as
The basic architecture of the Cell is described by IBM as a "system on a chip" (SoC) design. This is a perfectly good characterization, but I'd take it even further and call Cell a "network on a chip." As I described yesterday, the Cell's eight SPUs are essentially full-blown vector "computers," insofar as they are fairly simple CPUs with their own local storage.
clearwater
China
鉴于/由于
Explanation:
鉴于/由于
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:就在于
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2鉴于/由于
Edward LIU
4FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
鉴于/由于


Explanation:
鉴于/由于

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:就在于

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
新英汉词典上说,insofar as 是在某个程度/范围内,不知译成"到目前为止"是否可以.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/i/i0164500.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31