KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

it's much more subtle than that

Chinese translation: 情况并不十分明显


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's much more subtle than that
Chinese translation:情况并不十分明显
Entered by: Malgorzata Souffez

12:55 Feb 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: it's much more subtle than that
Halfhill also notes that the Cell's architecture is more flexible than Java's sandboxes, because a software cell can encapsulate several processes, or part of a single process. There's no evidence, he points out, that Cell implements JVMs in hardware: it's much more subtle than that. For security purposes, Cell's hardware restrictions may prove to be the most controversial aspect of the chip.
it和that分别指什么?
clearwater
China
情况并不十分明显
Explanation:
我觉得这个句子是单独的,它的作用是要表示情况不那么简单

Selected response from:

Malgorzata Souffez
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1情况并不十分明显
Malgorzata Souffez
4猜想
Lu Zou
4TRY
jyuan_us
3FYI
Edward LIU


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
It--Cell
that-- Cell implements JVMs in hardware

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
情况并不十分明显


Explanation:
我觉得这个句子是单独的,它的作用是要表示情况不那么简单



Malgorzata Souffez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
that Cell implements JVMs in hardware: it's much more subtle than that.

That=Cell implements JVMs in hardware。

it=事实是, 事实上。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-02-22 14:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实际情况要比这(Cell implements JVMs in hardware)微妙得多。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
it = Cell
tha = JVMs
Cell比JVMs要精巧/精密得多.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31