KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

maps patients’ identities across systems

Chinese translation: 猜想


12:46 May 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: maps patients’ identities across systems
For example, patient IDs vary widely from institution to institution. Rather than require a common identifier for each patient, the NEHEN system uses a probabilistic service to check a variety of attributes -- name, nicknames (such as Johnny and Jack for John), ZIP code, gender, Social Security number, insurer, and physician -- and then maps patients’ identities across systems. In the event that a new identifier class, such as employer ID, is used in identifying patients, the service can easily be modified to account for that, Halamka says. None of the other systems is affected or even aware of the change to the middleware, although system owners can decide whether they want their systems to use this new identifier class.
譬如说,每家医院的病人标识大不相同。NEHEN系统使用一项概率服务来核查每个病人的诸多属性:姓名、爱称、邮区编码、性别、社会保障号码、保险公司和医生,随后把病人的属性资料映射到多个系统上(???)。万一在标识病人身份时使用了一类新的标识符,譬如雇主标识,就很容易改动服务,加以注明。其他系统根本不会受影响,甚至不知道中间件出现的变化,不过系统所有人可以确定要不要本系统使用这新的一类标识符。
如何翻译比较通俗易懂?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
NEHEN 系统可以将采集到的病人属性资料进行统计分析,将结果与其他系统内的病人属性资料进行对比,从而确定这个病人是否是同一个人。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2猜想
Lu Zou
4跨系统映射病人标识
Robert Fong
4在不同系统之间映射病人的ID
Shang
3然后将病人姓名资料传布反映到所有的数据系统中
wherestip


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maps patients’ identities across systems
跨系统映射病人标识


Explanation:
.

Robert Fong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 53

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maps patients’ identities across systems
然后将病人姓名资料传布反映到所有的数据系统中


Explanation:
A suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maps patients’ identities across systems
猜想


Explanation:
NEHEN 系统可以将采集到的病人属性资料进行统计分析,将结果与其他系统内的病人属性资料进行对比,从而确定这个病人是否是同一个人。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  renee.m
1 hr

agree  Wailead Liew
7 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maps patients’ identities across systems
在不同系统之间映射病人的ID


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228