KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

leaving potential cost savings on the table

Chinese translation: 不充分利用潜在的成本节省 or 不充分挖掘潜在的费用节约


01:32 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: leaving potential cost savings on the table
There are two risks with SOAs. One is the risk of moving toward an SOA too soon or too late and leaving potential cost savings on the table. The other is implementing SOA incorrectly (that is, without Web services), which may tie an organization to obsolete proprietary technology.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不充分利用潜在的成本节省 or 不充分挖掘潜在的费用节约
Explanation:
or 未能充分减低成本

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-18 03:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

未能充分发掘节省成本的潜力.
[sometimes it\'s just staring me in the face ;-) ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-18 11:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better Chinese I think: 未能充分发掘降低成本的潜力
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4令潜在费用节约方面成为问号!Philip Tang
3 +1不充分利用潜在的成本节省 or 不充分挖掘潜在的费用节约
wherestip
4达不到成本节约目的
Robert Fong


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
达不到成本节约目的


Explanation:
.

Robert Fong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不充分利用潜在的成本节省 or 不充分挖掘潜在的费用节约


Explanation:
or 未能充分减低成本

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-18 03:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

未能充分发掘节省成本的潜力.
[sometimes it\'s just staring me in the face ;-) ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-18 11:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better Chinese I think: 未能充分发掘降低成本的潜力

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lin Yang
1 hr
  -> Thanks, gladbeach

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
令潜在费用节约方面成为问号!


Explanation:
令潜在费用节约方面成为问号!
遗下潜在费用节约的问题有待解决!


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31