KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

services registry

Chinese translation: 服务注册中心


04:12 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: services registry
An SOA must have a number of core architectural elements in order to function (see Fact File). The first thing most SOA users see is the services registry, usually based on UDDI, an XML standard for Web services directories.
The services registry acts as a repository of information about the Web services available in an SOA. The registry itself is published using UDDI, while WSDL documents are required when clients invoke services. Thus, a client or user can browse the UDDI registry, then request the WSDL document for a specific service.
请问:services registry哪个译名更好?服务目录?服务注册器?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:服务注册中心
Explanation:
Personally, I like this translation.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5服务注册表
Robert Fong
5服务注册器Angloruschinese
4服务登录资料库
Fancie Kao
3服务注册
Xiangdong Zhuo
3服务注册中心
wherestip


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
服务注册表


Explanation:
.

Robert Fong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
服务登录资料库


Explanation:
How about 服务登录资料库?
according to the article, it seems to be a choice.
also see: http://home.earthlink.net/~symonchang/webservices.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-18 08:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I know what you mean. But based on the informaion in your article (The services registry acts as a repository of information about the Web services available in an SOA.), I simply think 服务登录资料库 can be a good option. It also depends who your readers are (eg. mainland Chinese, or other oversees Chinese, Taiwanese).
服务登录资料库 sounds definitely good for Taiwanese readers for example. :)

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
服务注册器


Explanation:
服务注册器

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-18 14:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是一装置会运转.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-18 14:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The registry itself is published using UDDI

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
服务注册中心


Explanation:
Personally, I like this translation.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
服务注册


Explanation:
简单直接的译法

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4