ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

that's the philosophy behind Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA)

Chinese translation: 起码这是(实施) SOA 的基本态度

11:59 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: that's the philosophy behind Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA)
With plans for Web services still in their early stages, most organizations are cautiously enhancing their IT infrastructure to accommodate the move. At least, that's the philosophy behind Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA), the hottest idea being pushed by Web services vendors, analysts, and visionaries. It might just be a good one, too--if implemented properly.
由于Web服务规划仍处于早期阶段,大多数组织在谨慎地改进IT基础设施,以顺应这股潮流。至少,这是面向服务的架构(SOA)所蕴含的思想。这个眼下最热门的概念备受Web服务厂商、分析师和幻想家的推崇。SOA也许是个好东西――前提是实施得当。
是原文逻辑有问题?还是翻译有问题?
我觉得这段话不容易理解。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:起码这是(实施) SOA 的基本态度
Explanation:
起码这是大多数人对待 SOA 采取的态度 or 基本行动准则

IMHO it means that the basic attitude towards SOA is to phase it in gradually, rather than completely embracing or ignoring the trend.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5理智态度
Simtech Zhang
4建议
Lu Zou
4起码这是推出SOA概念背后的思想
Xuchun
3 +1起码这是(实施) SOA 的基本态度
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's the philosophy behind service-oriented architecture (soa)
起码这是(实施) SOA 的基本态度


Explanation:
起码这是大多数人对待 SOA 采取的态度 or 基本行动准则

IMHO it means that the basic attitude towards SOA is to phase it in gradually, rather than completely embracing or ignoring the trend.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 基本理念
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's the philosophy behind service-oriented architecture (soa)
起码这是推出SOA概念背后的思想


Explanation:
.

Xuchun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's the philosophy behind service-oriented architecture (soa)
建议


Explanation:
至少这是支持面向服务的架构(SOA)的一种行为,因为SOA目前正备受Web服务厂商、分析师和幻想家的推崇。
behind = 支持/赞同

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-19 00:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

猜想是指enhancing their IT infrastructure这种行为。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that's the philosophy behind service-oriented architecture (soa)
理智态度


Explanation:
起码也是对......报有的理智态度,要是实施得当,......它也很可能恰好......


Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5