KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

The vendor battle for SOA control is a multifaceted one.

Chinese translation: 控制 SOA 的竞争出现了群雄逐鹿的局面


12:23 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: The vendor battle for SOA control is a multifaceted one.
The vendor battle for SOA control is a multifaceted one. SOA start-ups are offering leading-edge tools to help enterprises build and operate SOAs and other Web services, challenging the large incumbent vendors and their installed base. The incumbents, such as IBM, Microsoft, SAP, and Oracle, won't easily cede control to WSM and ESB vendors.
SOA市场出现了群雄逐鹿的局面?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:控制 SOA 的竞争出现了群雄逐鹿的局面
Explanation:
I like your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-05-18 14:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course the direct translation would be 供应商从诸多方面竞争企图控制SOA.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multifaceted-〉四面出击
Simtech Zhang
4猜想
Lu Zou
3 +1控制 SOA 的竞争出现了群雄逐鹿的局面
wherestip


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the vendor battle for soa control is a multifaceted one.
控制 SOA 的竞争出现了群雄逐鹿的局面


Explanation:
I like your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-05-18 14:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course the direct translation would be 供应商从诸多方面竞争企图控制SOA.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the vendor battle for soa control is a multifaceted one.
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的multifaceted是指多层次多方面的,而不是多个竞争者的。

SOA市场的竞争是全方位的。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the vendor battle for soa control is a multifaceted one.
multifaceted-〉四面出击


Explanation:
可谓

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-19 08:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可谓四面出击

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5