KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

Stripe Rows

Chinese translation: 条纹行


02:43 Jul 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Stripe Rows
This is from a string translation, so no context is provided. Can anyone please help me on that?
Binbin Xu
Chinese translation:条纹行
Explanation:
条纹行
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3条纹行
Edward LIU
1 +1stripe rows = stripe element rows; stripe element = 条带单位
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stripe rows
条纹行


Explanation:
条纹行

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  trans_friend: I think u r right
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripe rows
stripe rows = stripe element rows; stripe element = 条带单位


Explanation:
Guess - I don't understand this 本人对这个专业是文盲!:

Disk Configuration for Pseudo-Random Writes
The parity data for consecutive stripe element rows is distributed between ...
So with software mirroring for pseudo-random writes, you must choose between ...
www.ixora.com.au/tips/creation/random_writes.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

NCIE培培你 - [ Translate this page ]
RAID 2将数据条带化分布于不同的硬盘上,条带单位为比特或字节。RAID 2使用称为“加重
平均纠错码(又称为汉明码)”的编码技术来提供错误检查及恢复, ... 同RAID 2, RAID 3
一样,RAID 4也同样将数据条带化并分布于不同的磁盘上,但条带单位为块或记录。 ...
www.ncie.gov.cn/hr/ppn/pei37/pei37.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
18 mins