KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

workaround

Chinese translation: 临时的解决办法


16:13 Feb 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / AutoCAD software
English term or phrase: workaround
Source:Annotation scaling and control of layers by viewport minimize workarounds, while text enhancements, multiple leaders, and improved tables help deliver an unmatched level of aesthetic precision and professionalism.

Anyone know what this "workarounds" mean?
YiChing Chou
Chinese translation:临时的解决办法
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thanks billy, frank, wenjer and all others anwsers. I guess both 臨時解法方案 or 過渡手段 would be better suit. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3临时的解决办法
billychang
5 +1FYI
clearwater
3 +1过渡手段
franksf
3工作区
Forrest Liang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
工作区


Explanation:
意译为:
Annotation scaling and control of layers by viewport 可使工作区最小化。

Forrest Liang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
31 mins

disagree  peiling: 工作区 is work area/bench. totally different stuff.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
临时的解决办法


Explanation:
....

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks billy, frank, wenjer and all others anwsers. I guess both 臨時解法方案 or 過渡手段 would be better suit. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
过渡手段


Explanation:
过渡手段 http://www.answers.com/workarounds

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
变通办法

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
1 hr