KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

so conform

Chinese translation: 符合/與。。。一致


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so conform
Chinese translation:符合/與。。。一致
Entered by: Shaunna

06:37 Mar 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: so conform
Licensor's sole responsibility under this warranty shall be to correct or replace any Software which does not so conform, provided that Licensee notifies Licensor in writing during the warranty period.
Grant2008
China
符合/與。。。一致
Explanation:
It is a little wierld to me that "compatible" was not used, if it turely meant to be 兼容 here.
A little more context will be helpful, so we know what are the softwares supposed to conform to. However considering it is "Licensor's sole responsibility" here we are talking about, and they shouldn't be responsible for compatibility between softwares, I dare to guess "conform" here means 符閤(xxx條件/要求等), or 與(同類産品的質量等)一致。
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3符合/與。。。一致Shaunna
3 +2兼容或合用
Forrest Liang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
兼容或合用


Explanation:
FYI
我觉得可以用意译:
Licensor's sole responsibility ……shall be to correct or replace any Software which 不兼容或不合用, ……

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 09:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
Licensor's sole responsibility ……shall be to correct or replace 不是很兼容或不是很合用的任何软件, ……

Special thanks to clearwater!

Forrest Liang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma: 兼容is a good word. does it necessary to add 合用? 是不是还有“符合”的意思,就像在下面的句子中: a computer that conforms to the manufacturer's advertising claims
47 mins
  -> 因为上下文不全,不能确定只用兼容就OK了,我的意见。

neutral  clearwater: so的意思没有翻译出来哦。//我觉得应该是这样。
1 hr
  -> so我觉得没必要译出,非要译出的话就加个“那么”吧,不那么兼容,不那么合用,感觉不舒服呢。>>Second Thought: 加个“很”似乎不错哦,不很兼容,不很合用。你觉得如何?Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
符合/與。。。一致


Explanation:
It is a little wierld to me that "compatible" was not used, if it turely meant to be 兼容 here.
A little more context will be helpful, so we know what are the softwares supposed to conform to. However considering it is "Licensor's sole responsibility" here we are talking about, and they shouldn't be responsible for compatibility between softwares, I dare to guess "conform" here means 符閤(xxx條件/要求等), or 與(同類産品的質量等)一致。

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Song: wierld --> weird, softwares --> software
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for the corrections Robin. Acutually I saw another one myself too: "what are the software(s)" should be "what the software(s) are" ;-) Will be more careful next time.

agree  Huijun Suo: 并不指软件的”兼容“,而是指”符合...条件/条款“,所以用 conform 而不用 compatible
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days23 hrs