KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

account executive for use by their employees in the field

Chinese translation: 供该公司与此领域相关的职工使用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for use by their employees in the field
Chinese translation:供该公司与此领域相关的职工使用
Entered by: Judy Su

04:15 Sep 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / 保险、软件
English term or phrase: account executive for use by their employees in the field
Many companies store data on customer or client accounts in an Access database and need to export that data to Excel for further analysis or distribution. For example, an insurance company might need to export data on the companies it insures, including the account number, account type, policyholder, and account executive for use by their employees in the field.
Judy Su
China
服务人员, 业务人员
Explanation:
Just a bit more opinion: "account executive" is the person at a company who is directly responsible, at the level of junior management*, for relations with a customer. Sometimes it's just a fancy name for "salesperson", and in every case the a- e- will be responsible for increasing the profit to be obtained from that customer.
As for "for use", it means to be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 05:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to express my opinion about the rest.
"for use by their employees in the field" 供该公司与此领域相关的职工使用.
Selected response from:

Serena Huang
Grading comment
thank you, I think your answer fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2服务人员, 业务人员
Serena Huang
4 +3服务该领域客户的销售人员
Zhiqin_Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
服务该领域客户的销售人员


Explanation:
account executive 就是销售或者客服人员

Zhiqin_Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: for use 如何理解呢?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Huang
47 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: 其实就是客户经理一类的人员。
1 hr

agree  Bin Tiede: led by an account manager
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
服务人员, 业务人员


Explanation:
Just a bit more opinion: "account executive" is the person at a company who is directly responsible, at the level of junior management*, for relations with a customer. Sometimes it's just a fancy name for "salesperson", and in every case the a- e- will be responsible for increasing the profit to be obtained from that customer.
As for "for use", it means to be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 05:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to express my opinion about the rest.
"for use by their employees in the field" 供该公司与此领域相关的职工使用.

Serena Huang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, I think your answer fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 其实就是客户经理一类的人员。
34 mins
  -> Many thanks. :-)

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Many thanks.