KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

final proof of concept

Chinese translation: 概念的最终验证


20:04 Oct 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: final proof of concept
As a final proof of concept, a thorough walk-through of the conceptual design should be conducted by a US-based offshore consultant to confirm a complete understanding.
michelren
Chinese translation:概念的最终验证
Explanation:
concept:概念,这种译法应该没什么悬念
proof:可译为校对或证实、验证,这里译为验证
final proof:不算什么固定组合,这里将final按一般习惯译为最终。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
感谢各位,好像加分只能加一个。不好意思。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5概念的最终验证
lbone
3概念、概念设计(原型设计)allankliu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
概念的最终验证


Explanation:
concept:概念,这种译法应该没什么悬念
proof:可译为校对或证实、验证,这里译为验证
final proof:不算什么固定组合,这里将final按一般习惯译为最终。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
感谢各位,好像加分只能加一个。不好意思。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ration
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  maxzhy
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  J.H. Wang
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Danbing HE
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joy-KC
21 days
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
概念、概念设计(原型设计)


Explanation:
I think the very "concept" is the concept for the design, which is actually an idea. The "conceptual design" is a "prototype design", a real product for prototyping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 23:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-26 23:08:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree the new one as well. I just try to explain means of two concept

allankliu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3