KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

advocacy group

Chinese translation: 倡导组织


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocacy group
Chinese translation:倡导组织
Entered by: clearwater

22:07 Oct 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / P2P download
English term or phrase: advocacy group
"It's unclear why this woman would compound one mistake, offering thousands of songs to strangers, with another one, turning down a settlement in favor of a trial in which she had no evidence to give," said Patrick Ross, executive director of the Copyright Alliance, an {advocacy group} representing the music industry and other copyright holders.
如何表述比较准确?
clearwater
China
倡导团体
Explanation:
仅供参考:

2004美国总统大选外一章:民间倡导团体的影响::《华盛顿观察》周刊
正当布什与克里两大竞选阵营的竞选广告在电视热播时,人们发现美国民间有一群独立的政治倡导团体(political advocacy group)也毅然投入日益白热化的总统大选,纷纷在 ...
www.washingtonobserver.org/story.cfm?storyid=626&charid=1
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5辩护组
J.H. Wang
4倡导团体
maxzhy
4游说团体julian668
3倡議組織
pkchan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
辩护组


Explanation:
advocacy 辩护的意思,代表音乐业和其他版权所有者利益的辩护组

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
游说团体


Explanation:
好象是个组织,似应翻译成"团体". ADVOCACY在此可能"游说"的意思更多些.

julian668
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
倡議組織


Explanation:
The Family Planning Association of Hong Kong - Wikipedia, the free ...- [ Translate this page ]... hormone replacement therapy plan, and initiated the Hong Kong Women's Reproductive and Sexual Health Advocacy Group (香港婦女生殖與性健康倡議組織). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Family_Planning_Association_of_Hong_Kong - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

報事貼: 再貼一篇,看看我們偉大光榮正確的治國者是如何被“誹謗”的。- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]Reporters Without Borders, a Paris-based advocacy group, says 49 Chinese are ... RWB,一個位於巴黎的倡議組織,聲稱49個中國人被關押在監獄中,是因為他們“在 ...
postitall.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!D57C236F97980165!113.entry - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

人們不願面對的真相:全球環境保護與觀察-新聞集中區- 國內外新聞討論區 ...- [ Translate this page ]根據總部在倫敦與華盛頓的非政府研究與倡議組織環境調查協會,大量非法伐木業導致全 ... EIA, a nongovernmental research and advocacy group based in London and ...
www.gamez.com.tw/thread-389087-3-1.html - 118k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
倡导团体


Explanation:
仅供参考:

2004美国总统大选外一章:民间倡导团体的影响::《华盛顿观察》周刊
正当布什与克里两大竞选阵营的竞选广告在电视热播时,人们发现美国民间有一群独立的政治倡导团体(political advocacy group)也毅然投入日益白热化的总统大选,纷纷在 ...
www.washingtonobserver.org/story.cfm?storyid=626&charid=1

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
谢谢!