KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

passed in

Chinese translation: FYI


06:36 Feb 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: passed in
This parameter retrieves the list of possible servers from the passed in host/port.

这是对 AsApi(java.lang.String host, int port, boolean haMode) 构造函数中的:haMode 的解释,不知道这里的 passed in 该如何理解,请指教一下
mdshrek
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
This parameter retrieves the list of possible servers from the passed in host/port. 此话的句构应该是 [This parameter] retrieves [(the list of possible servers) from ({the passed} in {host/port}).

请说明 AsApi(java.lang.String host, int port, boolean haMode) 这个 operation (method) 返回的是什么样的值,否则无法判断 the passed 指的是什么。

能确定的是,haMode 这个参数的值属于 boolean,所以只能是 true or false。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-14 07:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外,我猜测,host/port 依据你的文本的 convention 很可能是用斜体字 (in italic) 写的。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢大家的解答
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYIWenjer Leuschel
4传入
Xiangdong Zhuo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
This parameter retrieves the list of possible servers from the passed in host/port. 此话的句构应该是 [This parameter] retrieves [(the list of possible servers) from ({the passed} in {host/port}).

请说明 AsApi(java.lang.String host, int port, boolean haMode) 这个 operation (method) 返回的是什么样的值,否则无法判断 the passed 指的是什么。

能确定的是,haMode 这个参数的值属于 boolean,所以只能是 true or false。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-14 07:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外,我猜测,host/port 依据你的文本的 convention 很可能是用斜体字 (in italic) 写的。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
谢谢大家的解答

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Joy-KC
4 days
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
传入


Explanation:
AsApi(java.lang.String host, int port, boolean haMode)
This parameter retrieves the list of possible servers from the passed in host/port.

构造器中有三个参数,第三个参数是依据前两个参数(即传入的 host/port)做进一步的限定。

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 你说的是把 the passed in host/port 当作一个单元来解读,确实也有道理。不过,我还不能确定给你 agree,因为“第三个参数是依据前两个参数做进一步的限定”所指的限定是怎样的限定还不明白,主要是这第三个参数是 boolean,我不解的是:如果既然这第三个参数是用来 retrieve the list of possible servers from {the passed in host/port},那么它到底又如何限定 host/port 的什么?
3 days22 hrs