KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

identify...to

Chinese translation: 把...与...对应起来


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:identify...to
Chinese translation:把...与...对应起来
Entered by: orientalhorizon

08:30 Feb 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: identify...to
Defines an arbitrary name used to identify the application to database vendors.
对构造函数 AsApi(java.lang.String applicationName) 中的 applicationName 部分的解释,不知道这里的 identify to 如何理解
mdshrek
把...与...对应起来
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2把...与...对应起来
orientalhorizon
4标识
Julia Zou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
把...与...对应起来


Explanation:
NA

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Joy-KC
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
标识


Explanation:
这里的to不应该是和identify搭配,而应该与application搭配。
如:the application to industry 对工业的应用

the application to database vendors应该看成一个名词短语,核心词为application


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-14 14:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

identify 一般和介词with搭配

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-15 03:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实在计算机科学行业里,"应用”就是指“应用程序”或“应用系统”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-15 03:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the application to industry 对工业的应用
只是一个证明application可以和to搭配的例子。实际上,application与to搭配的例子很多,但identify一般不与to搭配。

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Much thanks, 这里的 application 可能是指:应用程序,这句话是对 AsApi(java.lang.String applicationName) 函数中的 applicationName 这个参数的解释,理解为:应用,不太妥当