KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

Global Legal

Chinese translation: FYI


04:18 Sep 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Global Legal
A preservation directive communicated to *** employees by Global Legal whenever *** is legally obligated to retain certain documentation as a result of a legal action.
对 Legal hold 的解释说明,这里的 Global Legal 怎么理解?whenever 从句如何处理能好些?谢谢
William He
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Global Legal很可能是一家公司的部门,试译全球法律部。
当然也不排除是一家专门机构(比如公司)的可能性。
whenever从句可以处理成:只要/一旦......
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家,我最后用的全球法务部!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
clearwater
5Global Legal公司
polarisyob


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global legal
FYI


Explanation:
Global Legal很可能是一家公司的部门,试译全球法律部。
当然也不排除是一家专门机构(比如公司)的可能性。
whenever从句可以处理成:只要/一旦......

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢大家,我最后用的全球法务部!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: 环球法律部
20 hrs

agree  ShelleyX
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global legal
Global Legal公司


Explanation:
公司网址为:http://www.globallegal.us/
整句的处理可以将whenever从句提前,译为:一旦XXX公司由于法律活动而需要…,Global Legal公司都会就…事宜与XXX的雇员取得直接联系


polarisyob
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese