KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

streaming application

Chinese translation: 流载 / 流应用 / 流式应用


07:34 Dec 26, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: streaming application
The EXEtender Player install is complete. You are now ready to stream applications! Although not required, you may reboot your computer for best streaming performance.
Chinexpert
Chinese translation:流载 / 流应用 / 流式应用
Explanation:
streaming 是一种网络传输技术。简单地说,就是把集中管理的应用软件经过编码并通过宽频网络传输到终端用户,在用户机上解码、运行。运行机不用安装这些应用程序,因此减少了安装所带来的许多故障,同时使软件的统一升级、维护变得简便、经济。

我比较倾向于将 streaming 译为“流载”,不过,这种译法目前在行内尚少使用。一般译为“流应用”或“流式应用”。

根据本句的上下文,可以考虑译为“即可流载应用程序”和“流载之效率”,或“即可进行流式应用”和“流式应用之效率”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(媒体)流程序taoyuting
4 +1流载 / 流应用 / 流式应用
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(媒体)流程序


Explanation:
(媒体)流程序

taoyuting
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
流载 / 流应用 / 流式应用


Explanation:
streaming 是一种网络传输技术。简单地说,就是把集中管理的应用软件经过编码并通过宽频网络传输到终端用户,在用户机上解码、运行。运行机不用安装这些应用程序,因此减少了安装所带来的许多故障,同时使软件的统一升级、维护变得简便、经济。

我比较倾向于将 streaming 译为“流载”,不过,这种译法目前在行内尚少使用。一般译为“流应用”或“流式应用”。

根据本句的上下文,可以考虑译为“即可流载应用程序”和“流载之效率”,或“即可进行流式应用”和“流式应用之效率”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
45 mins