KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

New diet would go a long way toward keeping you health.

Chinese translation: 固定短语


03:53 Apr 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: New diet would go a long way toward keeping you health.
New diet would go a long way toward keeping you health.
新的飲食方法會對你的健康助益良多。
Simtech Zhang
China
Chinese translation:固定短语
Explanation:
go a long way toward系固定短语,意为“对...大有帮助/裨益”。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4固定短语
clearwater
4 +2agree
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new diet would go a long way toward keeping you health.
agree


Explanation:
yes, that's right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-02 03:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, based on the context, it can be just on the contrary.


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
17 mins

agree  clearwater
22 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
new diet would go a long way toward keeping you health.
固定短语


Explanation:
go a long way toward系固定短语,意为“对...大有帮助/裨益”。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
16 mins

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  jyuan_us
17 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
22 hrs