KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

but the statistic is regularly brought up by alarmed (and usually older) people

Chinese translation: 有一些人(通常是年纪较大的人)感到忧心重重,常常以这个数据告诫人们


04:12 Apr 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: but the statistic is regularly brought up by alarmed (and usually older) people
but the statistic is regularly brought up by alarmed (and usually older) people in other countries that are experiencing an upswing in out-of-wedlock births.
tanslate it into chinese,plz
Simtech Zhang
China
Chinese translation:有一些人(通常是年纪较大的人)感到忧心重重,常常以这个数据告诫人们
Explanation:
但在其它非婚生子女激增的国家,有一些人(通常是年纪较大的人)感到忧心重重,常常以这个数据告诫人们。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1在那些婚外生育呈上长趋势的国家里,该统计数据经常被警觉的人们(通常为年长者)引用。
Jianming Sun
4有一些人(通常是年纪较大的人)感到忧心重重,常常以这个数据告诫人们
Edward LIU
3试译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
试译


Explanation:
在那些非婚生育激增的国家里,一些很警惕的人们(通常是些老年人)不断地提出些统计数据来说明这些问题。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: the statistic 不等于'些统计'
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有一些人(通常是年纪较大的人)感到忧心重重,常常以这个数据告诫人们


Explanation:
但在其它非婚生子女激增的国家,有一些人(通常是年纪较大的人)感到忧心重重,常常以这个数据告诫人们。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在那些婚外生育呈上长趋势的国家里,该统计数据经常被警觉的人们(通常为年长者)引用。


Explanation:
bring up 意为提出(供讨论和引起注意),在此似意译为引用较好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 09:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但在那些婚外生育呈上长趋势的国家里,该统计数据经常被警觉的人们(通常为年长者)引用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 12:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上长趋势SHOULD BE 上涨趋势. SORRY FOR TYPO.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
6 mins
  -> THANKS!