KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

breaking a sweat

Chinese translation: 不费吹灰之力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaking a sweat
Chinese translation:不费吹灰之力
Entered by: Lu Zou

06:29 Aug 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: breaking a sweat
Extract business rules from applications, and business analysts can make changes without IT breaking a sweat.
break a sweat是个固定短语吗?啥意思?
IT人员不费吹灰之力?
clearwater
China
同意
Explanation:
break a sweat = easily
参见下列文章中的例句。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:不必劳驾IT人员
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1同意
Lu Zou
4(不懂IT)急得直冒汗
Ray Luo
3break out in a sweat = 突然出汗(起来?)
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(不懂IT)急得直冒汗


Explanation:
break out in a rash/spots/sweat
to suddenly have spots or sweat appear on your skin:
She broke out in a rash after eating some strawberries.
It didn't take much exercise to make him break out in (a) sweat.
When I heard the noise I broke out in a cold sweat.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)





Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
同意


Explanation:
break a sweat = easily
参见下列文章中的例句。


    Reference: http://www.magaworld.com/Article/Detail.asp?ID=3904
    Reference: http://www.media.tsinghua.edu.cn/article/article.php/397
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:不必劳驾IT人员

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: without breaking a sweat = easily (you need 'without' to be correct) cf 'I can do it for you, no sweat (= no problem/no worries).
1 day13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break out in a sweat = 突然出汗(起来?)


Explanation:
break out in a rash/spots/sweat = to suddenly have spots or sweat appear on your skin eg She broke out in a rash after eating some strawberries. It didn't take much exercise for him to break out in a sweat.When I heard the noise I broke out in a cold sweat.

break out in spots = to become covered in spots suddenly 突然出现斑点


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83