KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

where the ambiguities get ironed out

Chinese translation: FYI


06:47 Aug 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: where the ambiguities get ironed out
Business analysts typically have a much more distant relationship with enterprise applications than they do with, say, a spreadsheet model on the desktop. If people on the business side want a new app built or want changes made to an existing one, they submit a request to the IT department, which probably hasn’t the foggiest idea what they’re talking about. So begins an endless round of meetings between business and IT where the ambiguities get ironed out.
where在句中的语气如何翻译出来?为了消除不明确的问题? 
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
业务人员和软件开发人员要开无数次会以澄清问题。
为了消除疑问,业务人员和软件开发人员要开无数次会。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-08-04 08:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或, 业务部门与信息部门要开无数次旨在澄清问题的会议。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Edward LIU
3试译
Lu Zou
2(为了)把不清楚之处弄清楚;把模棱两可的地方搞好/搞一致
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
业务人员和软件开发人员要开无数次会以澄清问题。
为了消除疑问,业务人员和软件开发人员要开无数次会。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-08-04 08:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或, 业务部门与信息部门要开无数次旨在澄清问题的会议。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
试译


Explanation:
所以两个部门要不断地开会,通过会议弄清对方的意图。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(为了)把不清楚之处弄清楚;把模棱两可的地方搞好/搞一致


Explanation:
iron sthg<->out = to remove difficulties or find an answer to problems 消除(困难(;找到(答案) eg We need to iron out a few problems. 我们需要解决几个问题.

ambiguities = eg There were several ambiguities in her statement. 她的陈述中有几处模棱两可的地方.

Business 和 IT 就进行场场的会议(为了)把....

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83