KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

fire drill

Chinese translation: 消防训练/演习


07:54 Aug 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: fire drill
Lisa Fiondella, senior vice president of product management at Equifax, says that the driving force behind her adoption of JRules “was the reduction of translation errors between the business users and the programmers.” She adds two other reasons: greater efficiency in overall IT operations and a shorter time to market for Equifax’s new product, InterConnect, a Web-based processing and decisioning platform that approves loan credits. As Fiondella explains it, using a BRMS eliminates the “fire drill” response to demands for business logic changes in existing applications.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:消防训练/演习
Explanation:
消防训练/消防演习
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1消防训练/演习
Edward LIU
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
消防训练/演习


Explanation:
消防训练/消防演习

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
比喻假警报。

you need to re-phrase it to make it fit into the sentence.



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102