KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

engine-neutral

Chinese translation: 与引擎无关的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: engine-neutral
Chinese translation:与引擎无关的
Entered by: Lu Zou

09:37 Aug 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: engine-neutral
Several communities are proposing standards that will eventually enable business analysts to use a single, portable rules syntax and employ different rules engines for different projects. The leading proposed standard for achieving this is BRML (Business Rules Markup Language), an XML-based format for expressing rules in engine-neutral fashion.
引擎中立的?与引擎无关的?哪个好?
clearwater
China
独立于引擎的
Explanation:
再给你一个选择。

Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:与引擎无关的。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1不限引擎
Edward LIU
4引擎(数据)清除
Ray Luo
3独立于引擎的
Lu Zou


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不限引擎


Explanation:
不限引擎

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
引擎(数据)清除


Explanation:
ENGINE NEUTRAL CLEANERS

What the industry needed and still needs is a way to enter rules in an engine-neutral format.

neutral (VEHICLE): a state of no activity or development

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
独立于引擎的


Explanation:
再给你一个选择。



Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:与引擎无关的。