KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

non-account-holders usually just discard the e-mail at no cost to the criminals

Chinese translation: 猜想


23:45 Aug 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: non-account-holders usually just discard the e-mail at no cost to the criminals
I recently received an odd e-mail message that warned me that “my” Wells Fargo account had been closed. Here are the most significant parts of the text with my comments in square brackets:
Dear Wells Fargo account holder,
[Warning sign #1: The salutation is completely general instead of addressing the client by name. The message does not give “my” account number. In any case, I don't have such an account at all (non-account-holders usually just discard the e-mail at no cost to the criminals).]
文章作者是一名安全顾问,他以亲身经历讲述了如何防范网络钓鱼即网页仿冒伎俩(phishing)。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想作者是想说,没有帐户的人通常就删除这些邮件了,但那些犯罪者也没有什么损失。

这里的at no cost to 用得有点讨厌 (^_^)。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
非账户持有人对这些邮件通常是一扔了之,而那些不法分子也没有什么损失可言。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猜想
Lu Zou
3罪犯往往一分钱不花便可得到无(电子邮件)户头的人拱手相让的邮件(户头)
Chinoise


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
罪犯往往一分钱不花便可得到无(电子邮件)户头的人拱手相让的邮件(户头)


Explanation:
罪犯往往一分钱不花便可得到无(电子邮件)户头的人拱手相让的邮件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 00:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

罪犯往往不花钱便可得到无(电子邮件)户头的人丢弃的邮件


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想作者是想说,没有帐户的人通常就删除这些邮件了,但那些犯罪者也没有什么损失。

这里的at no cost to 用得有点讨厌 (^_^)。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
非账户持有人对这些邮件通常是一扔了之,而那些不法分子也没有什么损失可言。