KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

hospitality companies

Chinese translation: FYI


23:17 Aug 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: hospitality companies
Retailers shed jobs as did financial services firms and hospitality companies.
有没有确切译名?服务公司?服务业公司?还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
酒店业,
tradefairguide 展会报道
IFHS - The International Food & Hospitality Show / 泰国国际食品及酒店餐饮展. 展会
时间, 2004 年9 月8 日(星期三) 至9 月11 日(星期六). 国家/地区, 泰国/ 曼谷.
展会地点, Queen Sirikit National Convention Center. 展会周期, 两年一届. 展会性
质, All. ...
www.tradefairguide.com/cn/more.php?s=9487 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-06 23:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

服务款待业,酒店餐饮, Welcome to UScampus.com - Your one-stop online resource for ...
... 服务款待(Hospitality)通常被定义为\"服务照顾离家在外的人们\"。而服
务款待即指对客人热诚且慷慨。总言之,服务与旅游业指的是\"人\"方面
的工业,而这些人渴望能和其他人作互动服务他们。 在John Naisbitt的新
书 ...
gb.uscampus.com/get_help/library/ library_admmajor/article_tourism.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-06 23:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议译为酒店业,因为不管是住宿,办招待会,国际会议,餐会,etc,都是在酒店里进行的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-07 02:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

酒 店 , 或 连 锁 , 或 独 立 , 本 身 都 是 公 司, “酒 店 公 司 ”不 像 中 文 , 干 脆 公 司 二 字 就 不 要 译 了 。 如 果 非 要 译 出 , 就 叫 酒 店 管 理 公 司 , 但 它 不 如 简 单 译 成 “酒 店” 来 得 确 切 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-07 02:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hospitality companies是 以 小 表 大 , 局 部 表 全 局 , 把 它 理 解 为 反 映 的 就 是 整 个 INDUSTRY 的 状 况, 也 并 无 不 可 。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
jyuan_us
1FYI hospitality 的意思是"招待客人"...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
FYI hospitality 的意思是"招待客人"...


Explanation:
Hospitality Association of NZ:

The membership includes: Cafes, Bars, Hotels, Motels, Restaurants, Taverns, Country Hotels, Motor Inns, Off-Licence premises, Wineries, Catering Businesses and Serviced Apartment Complexes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-07 02:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hospitality companies = hospitality industry companies = companies in the hospitality industry


    Reference: http://www.hanz.org.nz/index.cfm/welcome
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
酒店业,
tradefairguide 展会报道
IFHS - The International Food & Hospitality Show / 泰国国际食品及酒店餐饮展. 展会
时间, 2004 年9 月8 日(星期三) 至9 月11 日(星期六). 国家/地区, 泰国/ 曼谷.
展会地点, Queen Sirikit National Convention Center. 展会周期, 两年一届. 展会性
质, All. ...
www.tradefairguide.com/cn/more.php?s=9487 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-06 23:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

服务款待业,酒店餐饮, Welcome to UScampus.com - Your one-stop online resource for ...
... 服务款待(Hospitality)通常被定义为\"服务照顾离家在外的人们\"。而服
务款待即指对客人热诚且慷慨。总言之,服务与旅游业指的是\"人\"方面
的工业,而这些人渴望能和其他人作互动服务他们。 在John Naisbitt的新
书 ...
gb.uscampus.com/get_help/library/ library_admmajor/article_tourism.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-06 23:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议译为酒店业,因为不管是住宿,办招待会,国际会议,餐会,etc,都是在酒店里进行的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-07 02:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

酒 店 , 或 连 锁 , 或 独 立 , 本 身 都 是 公 司, “酒 店 公 司 ”不 像 中 文 , 干 脆 公 司 二 字 就 不 要 译 了 。 如 果 非 要 译 出 , 就 叫 酒 店 管 理 公 司 , 但 它 不 如 简 单 译 成 “酒 店” 来 得 确 切 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-07 02:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hospitality companies是 以 小 表 大 , 局 部 表 全 局 , 把 它 理 解 为 反 映 的 就 是 整 个 INDUSTRY 的 状 况, 也 并 无 不 可 。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 mins

agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

agree  Shang
6 hrs