KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

Beyond the Virus Scanner

Chinese translation: Another version


06:16 Aug 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Beyond the Virus Scanner
Beyond the Virus Scanner
There is much confusion in the IT community as to what defenses are required to adequately protect an infrastructure. Too often it has been said, “I don’t need that, I have a virus scanner” when nothing could be further from the truth.
Much of this confusion stems from the fact that there are many different types of attacks that can be launched against an infrastructure. This article will illustrate two different classes of attacks, and how to detect and mitigate them.
。。。。。。。。。。
这篇文章的题目如何取比较好?
不仅仅需要病毒扫描器?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Another version
Explanation:
仅有病毒扫描器是不够的
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4已经不是原来的病毒扫描器了
Ray Luo
4病毒扫描器局限(性)
Mark Xiang
4病毒扫描到底够不够用?
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
3仅有病毒扫描器是不够的
Shang
3Another version
jyuan_us


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the virus scanner
已经不是原来的病毒扫描器了


Explanation:
beyond (OUTSIDE A LIMIT) [Show phonetics]
preposition, adverb
1 outside or after (a stated limit):
Few people live beyond the age of a hundred.
We cannot allow the work to continue beyond the end of the year.
I've got nothing to tell you beyond (= in addition to) what I told you earlier.
The repercussions will be felt throughout the industry and beyond (= in other areas).
His thoughtlessness is beyond belief (= is so great that it is impossible to believe).
LITERARY Her beauty is beyond compare (= is so great that nothing can be compared to it).
Tonight's performance has been cancelled due to circumstances beyond our control (= events which we are unable to deal with).
She has always lived beyond her means (= spent more than she has earned).
He survived the accident, but his car was damaged beyond repair (= damaged so badly it could not be repaired).

2 INFORMAL If something is beyond you, you are unable to understand it:
I'm afraid physics is completely beyond me.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beyond the virus scanner
Another version


Explanation:
仅有病毒扫描器是不够的

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beyond the virus scanner
仅有病毒扫描器是不够的


Explanation:
仅有病毒扫描器是不够的
要根据文章内容而定

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the virus scanner
病毒扫描到底够不够用?


Explanation:
一个建议而已,也许可以用疑问句来当作标题

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the virus scanner
病毒扫描器局限(性)


Explanation:
ANOTHER CHOICE。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-08 01:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

病毒扫描器的局限(性)

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76