KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

the instance

Chinese translation: 程序


05:17 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: the instance
Before we consider those software alternatives, let's first look at the basic steps in controlling a virus infection using ACLs:
。。。。。。
• Set ACLs to "Deny." Using Cacls.exe, a command-line utility built into Windows, or other tools that are described below, set the ACL for the virus executable to Deny for all users. This prevents any user, or even the operating system itself, from running the executable again. To stop the instance that's already running, reboot the PC. The virus won't start again, even if it's listed in a Run line of the Registry, because access to the file has been denied. In a word, the virus has been "cratered."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:程序
Explanation:
程序

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-10 07:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

病毒程序
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
多谢!
应该就是指the virus executable。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1程序
Edward LIU
5实例Dalei Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
实例


Explanation:
instance = 实例
example = 示例

Hope this help!

Dalei Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
程序


Explanation:
程序

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-10 07:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

病毒程序

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
多谢!
应该就是指the virus executable。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs