KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

badly formed

Chinese translation: FYI


08:59 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: badly formed
Our self-hacking game plan was to gain access to the Web site by bombarding it with badly formed URLs, cut through authentication barricades by guessing passwords and copy Web site files once we'd cracked the site's security. The five tools helped by revealing operating system and other files on the Web server, defeating password protections and even obtaining (simulated) credit card files.
单单指“畸形的”还是“故意弄坏的”?还是其它意思?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
形式怪异的网址
胡编乱造的网址

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-11 00:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可以考虑,形式残缺的网址
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用形式怪异的网址!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
Edward LIU
5虚假地址(伪地址)
Jing Nie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
badly formed URLs
FYI


Explanation:
形式怪异的网址
胡编乱造的网址

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-11 00:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可以考虑,形式残缺的网址

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用形式怪异的网址!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: malformation(术语) = 畸形(不知道合适不合适...)(朗文进阶词典);畸形 = lopsided; unbalanced; abnormal(外研社"汉英词典")
10 hrs
  -> thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
badly formed URLs
虚假地址(伪地址)


Explanation:
我们可以看出DoS攻击的基本过程:首先攻击者向服务器发送众多的带有虚假地址的请求,服务器发送回复信息后等待回传信息,由于地址是伪造的,所以服务器一直等不到回传的消息,分配给这次请求的资源就始终没有被释放。当服务器等待一定的时间后,连接会因超时而被切断,攻击者会再度传送新的一批请求,在这种反复发送伪地址请求的情况下,服务器资源最终会被耗尽。

http://www.chinaitlab.com/www/special/ciwddos.asp



    Reference: http://www.chinaitlab.com/www/special/ciwddos.asp
Jing Nie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7