KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

permutations of entries

Chinese translation: 输入数据的排列


23:49 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: permutations of entries
Even after we disabled file and print sharing, we still could use Teleport Pro to copy server files nearly effortlessly to another machine. We only needed to know the password of a logon account with sufficient permissions to access the files. Guessing the password wasn't terribly difficult when we used a software tool that generates permutations of entries in word lists. The tools are blazingly fast, too.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:输入数据的排列
Explanation:
猜想这里是说用软件来排列组合数据,从中猜出口令/密码。
entries是要输入的口令/密码。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:输入字符的排列
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3输入数据的排列
Lu Zou
3word list entry = word list 条目; permutation = 排列
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
输入数据的排列


Explanation:
猜想这里是说用软件来排列组合数据,从中猜出口令/密码。
entries是要输入的口令/密码。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:输入字符的排列

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jing Nie: http://article.pchome.net/2003/09/03/12338.htm
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
word list entry = word list 条目; permutation = 排列


Explanation:
Dictionary for i18n translation
... &Add Address, 添加地址(&A), B. Finger Address: 探询地址:, B. &Edit address book entry,
编辑地址簿(&E), B. &Add to address book, 增加到地址簿(&A), B. ... Address(es) : 地址:, B.
You have to specify a name for the address book entry! 您需要给地址簿的条目指定一个
名字!, B. ...
i18n.linux.net.cn/ dict.php?todo=search&english=address - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from i18n.linux.net.cn ]

◇ 欢迎光临数学快车 ◇
... 8. 其它 approximate 近似 (anti)clockwise (逆) 顺时针方向 cardinal 基数 ordinal
序数 direct proportion 正比 distinct 不同的 estimation 估计,近似 parentheses
括号 proportion 比例 permutation 排列 combination 组合 table 表格 ...
www.tqmba.com/sxck/gmatmath.asp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83