KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

residential networks

Chinese translation: 建议


06:32 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: residential networks
Increasingly, colleges keep residential networks isolated from research networks, shunt unpatched mobile systems onto virtual LANs until they are scanned and cleaned, and maintain detailed policies on how to respond to a virus outbreak.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
residential networks(RAN)是相对于commercial networks而言的,一般是指家庭用户,但在学校里,估计也包括学生,建议叫居室网/网络。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:寄宿生网络
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4宿舍网站
Ray Luo
5住宅网络(广义)
Shang
4 +1建议
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
宿舍网站


Explanation:
能遵守本校「淡海學園管理實施要點」(要點內容請至宿舍網站瀏覽)各項規定方可提出申請。


    Reference: http://heart.tku.edu.tw/sa/GUIDE/guide-service/guide-service...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
11 mins

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

agree  EHsiao: Agree..intresting to look at the link of my uni. :-)
8 hrs

agree  chica nueva: seems right for colleges
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
residential networks(RAN)是相对于commercial networks而言的,一般是指家庭用户,但在学校里,估计也包括学生,建议叫居室网/网络。


    Reference: http://www.mc21st.com/techsubject/subjects/wlan/art/2001/b20...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:寄宿生网络

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
住宅网络(广义)


Explanation:
将一个家庭里所有能联网的东西连起来。

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228