KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

or otherwise

Chinese translation: 建 议


08:41 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: or otherwise
FALL 2003: There's a snap in the air and a backpack on every college-bound bod. Along with their minifridges and tabletop stereo systems, students returning to campuses from coast to coast are lugging their laptop or desktop computers—machines that decidedly did not spend the summer being patched, updated, or otherwise kept free of viruses, spyware and other sinister digitalia.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建 议
Explanation:
猜 想 是 说 这 些 计 算 机 在 暑 假 中 根 本 没 用 打 补 丁 和 更 新 , 因 此 也 就 不 会 没 有 病 毒 等 有 害 东 西 。

建 议变 通 一 下 , 因 此 肯 定 有病 毒 等 东 西 。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建 议
Lu Zou
3 +1换一种说法
Bing Yang
3等等;用其他之类(virus etc protection)方法
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建 议


Explanation:
猜 想 是 说 这 些 计 算 机 在 暑 假 中 根 本 没 用 打 补 丁 和 更 新 , 因 此 也 就 不 会 没 有 病 毒 等 有 害 东 西 。

建 议变 通 一 下 , 因 此 肯 定 有病 毒 等 东 西 。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
换一种说法


Explanation:
从上下文看,认为学生暑期没有下载更新,也就是说计算机不受病毒等侵害。

Bing Yang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  EHsiao
11 hrs

disagree  Lu Zou: 没有下载和补丁更新应该是说计算机容易受病毒等侵害呀
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
等等;用其他之类(virus etc protection)方法


Explanation:
being patched, updated, or otherwise kept free of

otherwise = in a different way 用别的方法;另外

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83