KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

Ye Olde

Chinese translation: FYR


22:07 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Ye Olde
So, university CISOs frequently find themselves acting more like party planners than security personnel, sponsoring everything from Ye Olde Computer Faires to fraternity and sorority lectures, from writing articles for the student paper to setting up the ever-reliable folding tables in dormitory entranceways.
我大概知道Ye Olde Computer Faires的意思是旧电脑集市。哪位可以解释一下Ye Olde的来源。谢谢!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYR
Explanation:
Ye Is Not, And Never Was, an English Word (MLP)

By dasunt
Tue Nov 12th, 2002 at 07:47:10 AM EST


I had always thought that the word 'Ye' (pronounced as yee) was an actual word in the English language. Archaic, sure, but still a word. After all, what about 'Ye Olde Shoppe' that sprouts up at every renaissance fair or all the passages in the King James Bible? Without even thinking about it, I believed that 'Ye' was a word.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


ADVERTISEMENT
Sponsor: netw1z
Yahoo! Picture What Matters Contest
Make a difference. Upload photos on social issues that matter; Win 10G's to donate to charity & new camera phone.
comments?


active | buy ad
ADVERTISEMENT




It isn't.

It all goes back to the letter
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ye = The
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
3FYR
jyuan_us


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ye olde
FYR


Explanation:
Ye Is Not, And Never Was, an English Word (MLP)

By dasunt
Tue Nov 12th, 2002 at 07:47:10 AM EST


I had always thought that the word 'Ye' (pronounced as yee) was an actual word in the English language. Archaic, sure, but still a word. After all, what about 'Ye Olde Shoppe' that sprouts up at every renaissance fair or all the passages in the King James Bible? Without even thinking about it, I believed that 'Ye' was a word.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


ADVERTISEMENT
Sponsor: netw1z
Yahoo! Picture What Matters Contest
Make a difference. Upload photos on social issues that matter; Win 10G's to donate to charity & new camera phone.
comments?


active | buy ad
ADVERTISEMENT




It isn't.

It all goes back to the letter

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
谢谢!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ye olde
Ye = The


Explanation:
This just means "The Old Computer Fair". It is an attempt at humor to say that the university has to sponsor all sorts of silly activities and cannot concentrate on their core responsibility.

Too bad you graded too early.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: ye (old use) = a word meaning 'the', used especially in the names of pubs to make them seem old eg a pub in the village called Ye Olde Barn (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leslie. Humor and sarcasm are difficult for non-native speakers to recognize in any language, I guess.