KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

college sweethearts

Chinese translation: 恋爱的同学


23:33 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: college sweethearts
Syllabi, course work and student schedules often reside online; professors, teaching assistants and college sweethearts all communicate via e-mail and instant messaging.
怎么说?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:恋爱的同学
Explanation:
身为高中或大学同学的恋人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-08-12 01:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我想sweethearts不只是一般关系的朋友,但为了行文通顺,使用学友也可以。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
字面意思就是:谈恋爱的大学生
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1恋爱的同学
Lu Zou
4大学里的情人
Ray Luo
5 -2FYR
jyuan_us
3正在谈恋爱的学生们...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
恋爱的同学


Explanation:
身为高中或大学同学的恋人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-08-12 01:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我想sweethearts不只是一般关系的朋友,但为了行文通顺,使用学友也可以。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!
字面意思就是:谈恋爱的大学生

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Yes, except it cannot be 高中 because these are college students.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
正在谈恋爱的学生们...


Explanation:
sweetheart = 爱人;恋人...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-12 02:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be sweet on someone = 看上?
一位男生和一位女生互相谈恋爱就是sweethearts.
college(美国)是指大学.

sweetheart = a person you love, especially a person with whom you have a romantic relationship eg She eventually married her childhood sweetheart. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大学里的情人


Explanation:
大学时代的情人。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
FYR


Explanation:
我觉得这值得就是学生本身。如果不是指学生,学生跑哪去了? professors, teaching assistants...,XXXX, 唯独没说学生,这说不通吧?所以指的就是学生的统称。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-11 23:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如想保持原文甜甜的口气,就译为.\" 和那些上学的宝贝们\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-11 23:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

说他们是大学里的甜心儿,也未尝不可。但总而言之, sweethearts应是学生的统称。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-13 05:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如 果 是 指 恋 人 情 人 之 类 , 那 这 所 学 校 岂 不 成 了 “恋 爱 学 校 ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 1 min (2004-08-13 05:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“恋 人”, “ 情 人”, 没 办 法 嵌 入 你 的 句 子 。 一 所 学 校 只 有 恋 人 没 有 学 生 , 不 像 话 吧 ?

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: No, "college sweethearts" usually means former girlfriend/boyfriends from college days (sometimes continuing the relationship). In this case the author means couples who are boyfriend and girlfriend.
1 hr

disagree  chica nueva: 一 所 学 校 只 有 恋 人 没 有 学 生? 不是这个意思,只是提个例子...
2 days59 mins