KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

a site license

Chinese translation: 团体许可证


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a site license
Chinese translation:团体许可证
Entered by: Danbing HE

00:06 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: a site license
The 5,500 or so residential students at Duke who enjoy 100-megabit connections to their dorm rooms have access to a wide range of security tools and technologies—including a site license for McAfee antivirus software, another for Kerio personal firewall, and links and instructions for automatically updating Microsoft's various operating systems.
试译:
在杜克大学,5500名左右的寄宿生可以在宿室享用网速为100MB的连接,还可以使用诸多安全工具和技术,包括McAfee防病毒软件、Kerio个人防火墙,以及有关自动更新微软各款操作系统的链接和指示。
如何处理比较好?我觉得干脆不译也可以^_^
clearwater
China
团体许可证
Explanation:
只能在学校用,拿回家就不合法了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-12 03:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...诸多安全工具和技术,包括根据团体许可证使用McAfee防病毒软件.....
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:其中包括学校以站点许可证方式购买并提供给师生的McAfee防病毒软件、Kerio个人防火墙,以及方便用户自动更新微软各款操作系统的链接和指示。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1团体许可证
Danbing HE
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4 +1网站使用许可(证)
Ray Luo
1 +1一种许可证...(废话...) good luck.
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
建议译成McAfee网络防病毒软件,因为这里的McAfee是装在网络上检测来往邮件的,而不是安装在单个PC上的。猜想属于企业级的许可,而不是个人许可。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一种许可证...(废话...) good luck.


Explanation:
PowerPoint Template CD Site Licences
Site license Information. What is a Site License? A Hot ... Availability.
Site-licenses can be obtained for 2 or more users. The license ...
www.hotchillimedia.com.au/site_licence.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-12 03:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have access to a site licence -> 可以/有权/被允许利用

access = the ability or right to obtain or use something (使用;获得;取得)能力;权利 eg Students need easy access to books. 要使学生很方便就能借到图书. Do you have access to that information? 你有办法得到那条信息吗? (朗文进借词典)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
团体许可证


Explanation:
只能在学校用,拿回家就不合法了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-12 03:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...诸多安全工具和技术,包括根据团体许可证使用McAfee防病毒软件.....

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:其中包括学校以站点许可证方式购买并提供给师生的McAfee防病毒软件、Kerio个人防火墙,以及方便用户自动更新微软各款操作系统的链接和指示。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
网站使用许可(证)


Explanation:
团体单位申请一个网站使用许可,以便大家都能享用。
如英语系的宿舍网申请‘ProZ.com'以便大家都能用。

网站使用许可(证)的例子:

SPECIAL PROMOTION! ONLY $2000.00 U.S. GOLD VERSION ($2020 U.S. VALUE ONLY $2000.00 U.S. UNTIL AUGUST 12, 2004!)

To introduce Site licence- PC DoorGuard, we are offering a special limited time offer for the gold version until August 12, 2004! Click here to order now!

Here is a quick overview of the benefits and features:

Site licence- PC DoorGuard Overview:

Site licence for PC DoorGuard allows you to use PDG within your organisation on an unlimited number of computers. A very extensive and thorough intrusion scanner that scans any media on your PC for backdoors and trojan horses. PDG easily removes any found trojan with a click of a button, together with any elements it may have left in registry/system files/memory. PDG also constantly monitors your system to prevent further infection, using weekly updated trojan database consisting of more than 5000 entries. Running trojan/process killing, editing registry, monitoring open ports,- all this provides highly secure environment for your PC. Features: any running hidden processes and windows can be seen and terminated, update over the Internet with a click of a button, on the fly checking all the files you download, get via email or execute. PC Door Guard does not intercept system resources, thus allowing you to use it with any other anti-virus application for maximum protection.



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs