KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

after the initial update in the fall

Chinese translation: 秋季的第一次软件升级


00:28 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: after the initial update in the fall
Last year, students were given information at that point on how to patch their operating systems. For 2004, Cramer has beefed that up to a requirement: Students won't be allowed onto the university network—and from there onto the Internet—without a properly patched system. As it stands now, the firewall, the antivirus software and any OS patches after the initial update in the fall are voluntary, Cramer confirms—though the hope is that autoupdate features will take care of that last point for many students.
试译:
去年,学校教育学生如何给操作系统打补丁。今年,Cramer则把教育上升到了硬性规定:如果学生没有给系统合理打上补丁,就不能进入校园网,因而也就无法进入因特网。照现在这样子,防火墙、防病毒软件以及???任何操作系统的补丁都是自愿的,Cramer证实――不过校方希望自动更新特性能够为许多学生把好最后一关。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:秋季的第一次软件升级
Explanation:
秋季的第一次软件升级

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-12 00:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在秋季第一次软件升级之后

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-12 11:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after the initial update in the fall 修饰the firewall, the antivirus software and any OS patches。
目前的情况是,在秋季第一次系统更新/升级之后,防火墙、防病毒软件以及任何操作系统的补丁都是自愿安装的。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4秋季的第一次软件升级
Edward LIU
3 +2猜想
Lu Zou
3 +1在秋天将要进行的(OS patches)起始更新之后,(假如有的话,所有新的OS patches都是voluntary)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
猜想


Explanation:
自秋天里进行最初更新后,防火墙、防病毒软件以及任何操作系统的补丁都是自愿安装的。

in the fall 不是在秋天吗?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: Like knows like?
5 mins

agree  Chinoise
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在秋天将要进行的(OS patches)起始更新之后,(假如有的话,所有新的OS patches都是voluntary)


Explanation:
initial = at the beginning 最初的;开始的
update = to make something more modern or fashionable 更新(某事物);使现代化;使不过时

PowerDict-英华金典( YHJD ) -“所想即所得” ...
... library format 库格式library formatted disc file 库格式化磁盘文件library update 程序库
更新library ... code 块码lump coal 块煤block name 块名字block initial statement 块起始语句 ... buffet更新之后
快餐short order 快餐 英华金典PowerDict YHJD - Online Dictionary 在线词典Chinese ...
www.powerdict.com/IDC6J-1.htm - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
秋季的第一次软件升级


Explanation:
秋季的第一次软件升级

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-12 00:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在秋季第一次软件升级之后

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-12 11:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after the initial update in the fall 修饰the firewall, the antivirus software and any OS patches。
目前的情况是,在秋季第一次系统更新/升级之后,防火墙、防病毒软件以及任何操作系统的补丁都是自愿安装的。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 min
  -> thanks

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Isn't there a difference between an update and an upgrade? I thought update was 更新 and upgrade 升级...?
21 mins
  -> 谢谢。但往往是一回事。

agree  xxxzhongren: 指秋季学期
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ray Luo: 在秋季第一次软件更新之后,What Terry said is right.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
19 hrs