KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

driven

Chinese translation: 建议


09:10 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: driven
"In the corporate environment, any patches and updates can be driven from a centralized server. In the college and university environment, it's harder to lock down individually owned and operated computers,"
在公司企业,可以通过集中服务器分发(??)任何补丁和更新版本。但在高等院校,想牢牢控制个人拥有及操作的计算机就比较难,
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
driven一词确实不好找出准确对应的中文,建议按英文的语序翻译。

在公司企业环境内,所有的补丁和更新版本都必须从一个集中式服务器上下载。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2管理
Edward LIU
4建议
Lu Zou
3以中心服务程序来驱动,(来控制?)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
管理


Explanation:
统一打补丁和更新系统/软件

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以中心服务程序来驱动,(来控制?)


Explanation:
PowerDict-英华金典( YHJD ) -“所想即所得” ...
... bank 中心储备城市银行central string table 中心串表head 中心词head-driven phrase structure
grammar 中心词驱动短语结构文法central ... 中心仿射空间centred affine group 中心仿射
群central decomposition 中心分解central-server model 中心服务程序模型 ...
www.powerdict.com/2CA17-2.htm - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

drive = to provide the power for something 驱动(谋物) eg The engines drive the ship. 引擎驱动轮船.

-driven = eg The new ships, propelled by gas turbines, require less maintenance than older, steam-driven ones. The fact remains that there are some public services that cannot be entirely market-driven (= controlled by economic forces)


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
driven一词确实不好找出准确对应的中文,建议按英文的语序翻译。

在公司企业环境内,所有的补丁和更新版本都必须从一个集中式服务器上下载。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!