KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

at that point

Chinese translation: 当时, 然后


10:13 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: at that point
On the network, Duke runs an antivirus checker on the e-mail system and occasionally uses access-control lists on the routers to lock problem ports at the border. When students return in the fall, they're automatically directed to a private address space on the network where their machines are scanned for operating system vulnerabilities.
杜克大学在网上对电子邮件系统运行防病毒检查器,偶尔也会使用路由器上的访问控制列表,把问题端口隔离在网络边界。学生返校后,他们会自动被转到网络上的专用地址空间,他们的机器在这里接受扫描,观察操作系统有无漏洞。
Last year, students were given information at that point on how to patch their operating systems. For 2004, Cramer has beefed that up to a requirement: Students won't be allowed onto the university network—and from there onto the Internet—without a properly patched system.
去年,学校教育学生如何给操作系统打补丁(???)。今年,Cramer则把教育上升到了硬性规定:如果学生没有给系统合理地打上补丁,就上不了校园网,因而就无法进入因特网。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:当时, 然后
Explanation:
"At that point" talks about a moment in a sequence of events. You could probably use 当时 or even 然后, as it is the next step in a list of steps (i.e., student computers are scanned, THEN students were given information on how to patch their operating systems.") The English sentence might have been clearer if they had said, "At that point, last year's students were given information..."
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2当时, 然后
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4关于预防电子邮件病毒
Edward LIU
3at that point (in the process)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
关于预防电子邮件病毒


Explanation:
关于预防电子邮件病毒

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-08-12 11:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

学校告诉学生如何给操作系统打补丁,预防电子邮件病毒。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

disagree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Sorry, in this context "at that point" is a temporal adjective (refers to time or a point in a process). It does not refer to a topic.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
当时, 然后


Explanation:
"At that point" talks about a moment in a sequence of events. You could probably use 当时 or even 然后, as it is the next step in a list of steps (i.e., student computers are scanned, THEN students were given information on how to patch their operating systems.") The English sentence might have been clearer if they had said, "At that point, last year's students were given information..."

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: 然后
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at that point (in the process)


Explanation:
at that point (in the process) 在这个时候;就到了这个时间;(这件处理工作)做完了以后( = scan for operating system vulnerabilies结束了/完成了);然后

Last year, students were given information at that point on how to patch their operating systems.= Last year, at that point (in the process), students were given ...

在这个时候;就到了这个时间/阶段;(这件处理工作)做完了以后( = scan for operating system vulnerabilies结束了/完成了);然后

point = a stage in a process when something begins to happen 阶段;程序 eg He finally reached the point where he could no longer continue working. 他终于到了无法继续工作的阶段.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83