KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

make this a valid approach.

Chinese translation: 建议


22:06 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: make this a valid approach.
Last year, students were given information at that point on how to patch their operating systems. For 2004, Cramer has beefed that up to a requirement: Students won't be allowed onto the university network—and from there onto the Internet—without a properly patched system. As it stands now, the firewall, the antivirus software and any OS patches after the initial update in the fall are voluntary, Cramer confirms—though the hope is that autoupdate features will take care of that last point for many students.
然后,学校教育学生如何给操作系统打补丁。今年,Cramer把这种教育上升到了规定的高度:如果学生没有给系统合理地打上补丁,就上不了校园网,因而就无法进入因特网。目前的情况是,自秋季第一次更新系统后,防火墙、防病毒软件以及任何操作系统的补丁都是自愿安装的,Cramer证实了这点――不过他希望自动更新的特性能够为许多学生处理好给操作系统打补丁的工作。
To skeptical corporate CISOs accustomed to a higher degree of control, Cramer says the system works just fine. "When Blaster hit, when Slammer hit, Duke survived better than many other corporations I'd heard of. The mixed environment (Macs, Microsoft, Linux, Unix), the collaborative environment, the education all work together to make this a valid approach. If it didn't work, we wouldn't do it."
对习惯于管制比较严、生性好疑的企业CISO而言,Cramer说这办法非常管用。“‘冲击波’和Slammer蠕虫先后爆发后,杜克大学比我耳闻的其它许多公司更经受住了考验。混合环境(Mac、Microsoft、Linux和Unix)、协作环境以及教育工作一道使这成为有效方法。如果方法不灵,我们就不会用了。”
这部分的理解是否有偏差?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
基本同意你的翻译,有的小建议:

To skeptical corporate CISOs accustomed to a higher degree of control是修饰 Cramer的,“对习惯于管制比较严、生性好疑的企业CISO而言,Cramer说这办法非常管用”可否改为“Cramer说,从生性多疑习惯严格管制的企业CISO的角度看,这种办法非常有效”。

The mixed environment (Macs, Microsoft, Linux, Unix), the collaborative environment, the education all work together to make this a valid approach
如果这样译是否好些?
虽然我们的环境是混合(Mac、Microsoft、Linux和Unix)性的、协作性和教学性的,但这种方法还是证明了它是有效的。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4建议
Lu Zou
3the education = the ways Cramer et al are using to 'educate' students about how to use the facility
chica nueva
3没偏差
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
没偏差


Explanation:
没偏差

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 22:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

理解无偏差。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 23:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我也觉得前者的可能性较大。

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 107

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
基本同意你的翻译,有的小建议:

To skeptical corporate CISOs accustomed to a higher degree of control是修饰 Cramer的,“对习惯于管制比较严、生性好疑的企业CISO而言,Cramer说这办法非常管用”可否改为“Cramer说,从生性多疑习惯严格管制的企业CISO的角度看,这种办法非常有效”。

The mixed environment (Macs, Microsoft, Linux, Unix), the collaborative environment, the education all work together to make this a valid approach
如果这样译是否好些?
虽然我们的环境是混合(Mac、Microsoft、Linux和Unix)性的、协作性和教学性的,但这种方法还是证明了它是有效的。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the education = the ways Cramer et al are using to 'educate' students about how to use the facility


Explanation:
the education = the training, making them understand the procedures, and what they should do

=> 教学生的方法;训练;辅导,给教诲,给学生们讲;让他们理解/了解/学会...

educational = providing information or teaching you something 教育性的;起教育作用的 eg an educational film 教育电影(有教育意义的电影)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-08-12 23:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

让他们熟悉,掌握...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83