KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

to reach out to their peers

Chinese translation: peers = 同学们; reach out to = 向...(宣传/做宣传工作?);跟...联系


22:54 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: to reach out to their peers
At GWU, Trivisani has worked with Security Awareness, a vendor of awareness tools and products, to develop a monthly series of campuswide posters designed to capture students' and faculty attention in an offbeat way. (One shows a toothbrush and asks, "Would you share this?" Another, on identity theft, comes with a built-in mirror.) At Brown, Sadler tries to utilize student workers to reach out to their peers whenever possible, and has been known to fall back on the timeless neon-colored flyer taped to the dormitory door, advertising the fact that the help desk is up and running.
乔治·华盛顿大学的Trivisani与开发安全意识工具和产品的厂商:Security Awareness每月都会共同设计及制作一系列校园海报,旨在以不同寻常的方式引起全校师生的注意。(一幅海报上画着一把牙刷,上面写着:“你想与别人共用这把牙刷吗?”宣传身份失窃教育的另一幅海报附赠一把镜子)布朗大学的Sadler设法利用参加工作的学生,让他们尽量联系校友(???),还借助于这一招:把霓虹灯颜色的传单贴在宿室门口,让学生们知道求助台随时提供服务。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:peers = 同学们; reach out to = 向...(宣传/做宣传工作?);跟...联系
Explanation:
peers (also 又作 peer group) = people that you know who are the same age as you or who have the same social position 同辈;同等社会地位的人 eg The opinion of his peers is more important to him than his parents' ideas. 对他来说,同辈人的意见摇臂父母的观点更重要. There's a lot of peer group pressure on teenagers. 青少年要承受来自同龄人的很大压力.

reach out to sb (mainly US) = to try to communicate with a person or a group of people, usually in order to help or involve them eg The new mayor is reaching out to the local community to involve them in his plans for the city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-12 23:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 同辈人的意见摇臂父母的观点更重要 => 要比



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 47 mins (2004-08-16 00:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trivisani employs students to help raise awareness - maybe just as needed, or an hour or so a week.

student workers = student labour 学生劳动力? 他专门顾负责这个任务的(大学里面的,估计是full-time)学生.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5其他学生
jyuan_us
4FYI
Mark Xiang
4同类人
Lu Zou
4学友,校友,同窗
Chinoise
2 +1peers = 同学们; reach out to = 向...(宣传/做宣传工作?);跟...联系
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同类人


Explanation:
可以是同学,也可以是有共同爱好的人,比如在PROZ里的人。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
学友,校友,同窗


Explanation:
此处还是译为“学友,校友,同窗”较贴切。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 23:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

( 同窗好友)

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 107

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
其他学生


Explanation:
I think it means"students" here. to reach out to their peers= reach out to other students.

其他学生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-12 23:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本校的其他学生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-12 23:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

目的是告诉别的学生the help desk is up and running.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-12 23:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reach out to other students是多管其下的宣教工作的一个组成部份。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-12 23:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry 多管齐下

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
A person who has equal standing with another or others, as in rank, class, or age:
同辈,同等的人:与他人在如爵位、阶级或年龄上相当的人。
既然还是学生,最好不要译为“校友”。
译为“同龄人”可能更准确一点。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-13 09:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在读称"同学",毕业后称"校友"

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peers = 同学们; reach out to = 向...(宣传/做宣传工作?);跟...联系


Explanation:
peers (also 又作 peer group) = people that you know who are the same age as you or who have the same social position 同辈;同等社会地位的人 eg The opinion of his peers is more important to him than his parents' ideas. 对他来说,同辈人的意见摇臂父母的观点更重要. There's a lot of peer group pressure on teenagers. 青少年要承受来自同龄人的很大压力.

reach out to sb (mainly US) = to try to communicate with a person or a group of people, usually in order to help or involve them eg The new mayor is reaching out to the local community to involve them in his plans for the city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-12 23:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 同辈人的意见摇臂父母的观点更重要 => 要比



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 47 mins (2004-08-16 00:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trivisani employs students to help raise awareness - maybe just as needed, or an hour or so a week.

student workers = student labour 学生劳动力? 他专门顾负责这个任务的(大学里面的,估计是full-time)学生.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
6 hrs