KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

that will be a tricky order

Chinese translation: a tricky order (variation on 'a tall order') = 很难处理的要求


23:05 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: that will be a tricky order
If that makes Silverstone sound like a first-class hardnose, let it be known that he's the same man who, to build students' general awareness of security issues, signed off on the distribution of Pez dispensers shaped like bugs. That's because—his get-tough policies notwithstanding—Silverstone is in complete agreement with his fellow security officers who say it's education, not technology, that has the best chance over time of teaching students how to be responsible computing citizens.
如果这些规定让人觉得Silverstone像个十足的强硬派,别忘了也正是他同意分发做成臭虫(bug)形状的玩偶糖果盒,旨在增强全校学生的安全意识。这是因为,尽管Silverstone采取强硬政策,但他完全认同其他安全官员的观点:从长远来看,教育学生如何做一位负责任的网络公民,关键在于教育,而不是技术。
Gartner's Pescatore maintains that will be a tricky order; tomorrow's employees likely face a different set of awareness issues than today's. "In corporate America, we have 37-year-olds still clicking on attachments, where many college kids today came of age already knowing not to click on a virus. They're used to spam, and they know not to trust e-mail addresses," he observes. "On the other hand, they've grown up in an age where they don't see file-sharing and intellectual property theft as a problem."
Gartner的Pescatore坚持认为这将是很难执行的命令(???)。明天的员工可能面临与如今不同的一系列安全意识问题。他说:“在美国企业界,有些三四十岁的员工还会点击电子邮件的附件,而如今的许多大学生早已知道不要点击可能有病毒的附件。他们习惯了垃圾邮件,所以知道不要相信电子邮件的地址。另一方面,在这个时代,他们并不认为共享文件和窃取知识产权是个问题。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:a tricky order (variation on 'a tall order') = 很难处理的要求
Explanation:
tall order = a request that is difficult to carry out 很难达到的要求

tricky = difficult to handle or deal with 棘手;难处理的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-13 02:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

order = a request to supply goods 订购;订货;订单

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-13 02:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to order = 订购;预订

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 32 mins (2004-08-15 00:38:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a tall/tricky order to fill - yes, good. That\'s it.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢
a tall order to fill:很难办的事。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a tricky order (variation on 'a tall order') = 很难处理的要求
chica nueva
4 +1艰难的使命
Lu Zou


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
艰难的使命


Explanation:
艰难的使命

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a tricky order (variation on 'a tall order') = 很难处理的要求


Explanation:
tall order = a request that is difficult to carry out 很难达到的要求

tricky = difficult to handle or deal with 棘手;难处理的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-13 02:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

order = a request to supply goods 订购;订货;订单

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-13 02:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to order = 订购;预订

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 32 mins (2004-08-15 00:38:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a tall/tricky order to fill - yes, good. That\'s it.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
谢谢
a tall order to fill:很难办的事。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 也行......
2 hrs

agree  Mark Xiang
3 hrs

agree  Shang: 很难办的事情
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sounds good.