KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

utilize

Chinese translation: 动用


23:28 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: utilize
At Brown, Sadler tries to utilize student workers to reach out to their peers whenever possible, and has been known to fall back on the timeless neon-colored flyer taped to the dormitory door, advertising the fact that the help desk is up and running.
利用?动员?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:动用
Explanation:
动用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 23:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

动员+启用=动用(不含贬义)
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1利用
Mark Xiang
3 +2
chica nueva
4 +1动用
Chinoise
4TRY
jyuan_us
4动员
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
动员


Explanation:
利用贬义色彩太多,谁愿意让人利用呀(^_^)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
动用


Explanation:
动用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 23:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

动员+启用=动用(不含贬义)


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao: close to the usage in Traditional Chinese
14 hrs
  -> Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
At Brown, Sadler tries to utilize student workers to reach out to their peers whenever possible
=> At Brown, Sadler tries, whenever possible, to utilize student workers (in order to reach out to their peers) => they are student workers, so I guess they are employed to do this...
用student workers 是一个方法,(用posters 是另一个方法).

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Right, 安 排 is more like Chinese.
1 hr
  -> Thank you,not sure quite what you mean...(how about posting an answer with 安排?)

agree  EHsiao: can see where jyuan is coming from by using "安 排". However I also think Lesley's "用" is neutral and sufficient for the context.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
利用


Explanation:
A number of critics have remarked that utilize is an unnecessary substitute for use. It is true that many occurrences of utilize could be replaced by use with no loss to anything but pretentiousness, for example, in sentences such as Barbara utilized (prefer used ) questionable methods in her analysis or We hope that many commuters will continue to utilize (prefer use ) mass transit after the bridge has reopened. But utilize can mean “to find a profitable or practical use for.” Thus the sentence The teachers were unable to use the new computers might mean only that the teachers were unable to turn the computers on, whereas The teachers were unable to utilize the new computers suggests that the teachers could not find ways to employ the computers in instruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-13 09:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

说\"利用...\"是中性词,说\"被...利用\"可能带贬义,如"被坏人利用".

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> thx.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
student workers半 工 半 读 的 学 生

utilize student workers 安 排 半 工 半 读 的 学 生 做 这 些 outreach 的 工 作
安 排 半 工 半 读 的 学 生 尽 可 能 与 其 他 学 生 接 触 , 进 行 有 关 的 宣 导 工 作 。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-13 03:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

utilize就 是 使 用 的 意 思 , 使 用 the staff time of the student workers to reach out to, 但 中 文 用 “安 排” 最 贴 切 , 这 样 译 并 没 改 变 原 文 的 意 思 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-13 23:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley,这种情况没必要咬文嚼字啦。part time study part time work 借用\"半工半读\" 并无太大问题。 也可译为\" 在校园内兼职的学生,在校园内做工的学生,兼差的学生\",等等等等,不一而足。 美国华文口语也叫他们\"学生工\"。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: student workers is not '半工半读的学生',as I understand it, it is simply students who work part-time at the computer centre.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. See my comments above.